Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Symptoms of HIV. History of having unprotected sex, open wound in penis. Oraquick result showed negative HIV. Possibility of HIV?

Hello,

My name is Justin Brown,

I had unprotected sex with a woman a year ago and before we had intercourse I noticed I had an open wound on my penis from her grinding on me. Her pubic hair actually was stuck in my penis and then we had intercourse. She has been telling me that she was never infected with any std/hiv at the time, yet I am feeling symptoms related to hiv. Is there still a chance that I can contract an std/hiv from her if she didn't have an std/hiv? Also, I recently took the in store oraquick about 9-12 months after exposure and the test came back negative, but I'm still skeptical because of my symptoms. Because of my skepticism I went to get checked for std/hiv at my local clinic and found that I do not have a std, but I'm still waiting for my results for hiv. I hope you could give me some feedback. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Justin,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
There is no sexually transmitted disease including HIV which can manifest it self or come positive years after unprotected intercourse. The same applies to you also and as I can expect things are coming nonreactive or normal. For HIV especially which is of most concern for you it generally comes positive at 3 months and at the maximum 6 months but not after that. So your oraquick test at 9-12 months is quite authentic. The symptoms which you are feeling could be the reason of simple stress.
So be stress free and relieve your tensions regarding any STD's including HIV.
With best wishes,
Maintain the practice of safe sex!!
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STD/Venereology)
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor