Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Swollin and irritated opening in urethra. Histroy of interstitial cystitis. On Elmiron. Concerning?

Hello. I am a 44 year old female with a history of interstitial cystitis. Just started taking Elmiron for this again. Concerned about the urethra opening at present. It stays open and is irritated/swollen. Just wondering if this goes along with IC or is this something else? Was tested for UTI and it was negative. I have never seen my urethra like this and am a bit concerned.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern, and shall try my best to help you as much as I can.

Yes, a swollen urethra can be directly associated with a UTI and/or IC. IC is an infection of the urinary bladder, and although you are on medication, Elmiron only helps in relieving the symptoms of IC, but does not directly treat it. So the maximum effect you may experience is a more tolerable IC.

In my opinion, a urine culture and sensitivity investigation will have to be conducted, preferably with an early morning urine sample,which should pick up the infection. As the infection is in the bladder, it is best to look deeper, whereas, in case of a UTI, the infection would be more external and easier to pick up on a simple urine analysis.

If the urine culture and sensitivity is also ineffective in reporting an infection, a cystoscopy along with a small tissue sample would be most appropriate in effectively diagnosing and permanently treating this condition. If treated well enough, you should not experience another episode of IC anytime in the future.

In the meantime, please consume plenty of water and drink as much cranberry juice (if available) as possible, as this also helps greatly in treating this condition. Wishing you a speedy recovery and a disease/infection free life thereafter.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor