Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Swollen welts around eyes and lips. Swollen, red, itching. Should I try mercury detox?

For the past month I have been plagued with swollen welts around my eyes and eyelids. Sometimes they are also on the lips . I have been eating only vegetables, fruit and water and have stopped wearing all makeup. Last week it was almost gone, then last Friday it blew up again. It is still swollen and red today. Itching. when I cry the tears sting. A wellness clinic doctor told me it was mercury detox . Does that make sense???
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
It seems like you are having recurrences of angioedema. Take an anti allergic like Allegra 180 mg for few days. If in case it's too severe or recurrent you might need to take oral steroids also. Sometimes angioedema can lead to difficulty in swallowing or breathing in that case shot of injectable steroid and antihistaminic should be given. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor