Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swollen vein in palm, burning sensation, tingling fingers. Have high blood pressure

Just researching. The vein in the palm of my hand was swollen-blue-burning pain. Not sure if it was a concern, since it occured around the same time I was moving my wrist to grab my cell phone. Just checking symptoms, fingers were feeling slightly tingly. The vein swelling is now going down, almost gone. Since I have high blood pressure I wanted to check. I did call my Dr. Office, nurse said I probably bruised it, just wanted to research myself.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Compression and flexion movements can make the superficial veins more evident; if they return back to their baseline state after some rest like in your case, I would not worry to much about it. If there is persistent pain and swelling on the contrary then additional investigations may be warranted.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor