Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Swollen urethral opening, taken pill for yeast infection. Should I take another pill?

hello, I have recently been given a single pill for a yeast infection though i am not sexually active (I was told it could have been balantis) though the swelling has gone down and it is less red and painful (with less smegma) the urethra opening still looks swollen and the urethra hole itself appears to have widened considerably (3mm to roughly 8-9mm) could it have ripped and should i take another cream or pill? thanks
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
It seems to be reactionary swelling of the meatus and will gradually come down.You can use an anti-fungal cream like lamisil or lotrimin for 2 weeks to get rid of the fungal infection.Some anti-inflammatory like Motrin or Advil will help reduce the swelling.Keep the region clean.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor