Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Swollen, tender upper shoulder blade post bang, no difficulty in moving arm. X-ray needed?

My 14 yr old son got hit with a baseball in right upper shoulder blade two days ago. It is very tender to the touch and swollen, however, he seems to be able to move his arm fine. He is our main pitcher and wants to pitch this Wednesday night. Should I get an xray to rule out any kind of bad injury before he starts pitching again?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It is likely a soft tissue injury as the shoulder blade or scapula is covered in muslces however without an Xray one cannot absolutely exclude a fracture. Most fractures of the shoulder blade are managed non-operatively unless they involve the shoulder joint.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor