Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Swollen scrotum, filled with gel like substance. Laproscopic partial nephrectomy done. Normal symptoms?

Hello, i am 3 days post op from laparascopic partial nephrectomy and i noticed a swollen scrotum . It seems to be filled with an inconsistent liquid/gel-like substance. By examening, it feels like jelly beads. Ist that normal? Will it disappear? I asked a doctor in the hospital, who told me that it will go away in a month.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Are you operated on Left side?You had undergone Laproscopic Partial Nephrectomy and have noticed swelling of the scrotum which is filled with jelly like fluid.Mostly this is due to collection of a lymphatic fluid called as lymphocele.Once the collateral lymph circulation develops which takes one or two months This will subside gradually
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor