Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Swollen rash on hands, spreading. Applying betnovate cream. Is it safe to use betnovate?

hi Doctor.. i suddenly had a small swollen rash with tiny dots aggrevating, on my hand(back side of palm),two week before.. i ignored it thinking it some temporary allergy ,, symptoms not gone even aftr 3-4 days, and it started increasing its size in circular form. now i have been applying betnovate morning/evening without consulting any doctor.. can you me telling what it is exactly and is it the right treatment or not.. ?? also i m worried that using betnovate may be harmful as it contains steroids.. Pls suggest and help..!!
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi circular rash over the arm can be tinea is a fungal infection caused by dermatophyte species.betnovate can cure it but again recurrences are more common as betnovate is a steriod .hence use sebifin ointment over the lesion and use of flucanazole 150 mg weekly once and atarax 25 mg at night can cure it
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor