Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes on neck, cold sore on face. Should I visit my doctor?

Hi, my name is Diana and I am 20 years old. For about 9 years now I have had swollen lymph nodes in the same area on the left side of my neck . They have stayed swollen, but are only sore on occasion. Over the past 3 years I have started developing, or what I was told was, a large cold sore on the left side of my face every 8 months or so. This time the cold sore, which I was also told could be staph and shingles , has migrated to my scalp on the left side right above my ear, and there is a line of pain connecting the cold sore and my swollen, sore lymph nodes. The cold sore is numb just touching the surface, but when pressure is applied it stings and is very sore. Should I visit my doctor? I have had very bad experiences dealing with my former family physician.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
i read your problem.lymph nodes gets swoolen in case of infection
in your mouth ,neck or even ear.since you ger cold sote on
your left side of your face so often it means there is some
source of infection in that area.its possible your teeth is
having problem like erupting of your wisdom tooth which
is possible in your age.
yes definately you should see a doctor but with confidence
i understand you hav bad past expereince but everytime
is not confident that this time you will be treated
all the best
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. I read your very thorough history & clinical description of the lesions with interest. It does appear that the cervical lymphadenopathy is linked to the development of the cold sores & secondary infection or impetiginization of the same. I suggest taking a course of a suitable oral antibiotic & antiinfllamatory agents (metronidazole 400mg & ibuprofen 400mg) both taken three times daily with meals. Also consider the presence of pediculosis (or head lice) & emperically treat for the same with Perlice rinse applied twice at one week interval between applications & then re-evaluate. For the long standing nodes, perhaps it is time to visit a surgeon & do a FNAC test & evaluation. I dont envisage any major problems but better safe than sorry & this should be an open-shut case & easily treatable. All the best & wish you good health! Cheers!
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor