Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node in groin, another sore spot after taking medication. Should I wait?

38 years old, 145 lbs, 6 -0 , no previous medical conditions. Had a lymph node swell in my groin area about 2 months ago. Urologist prescribed sulfur antibiotic for 10 days. The swelling went down while taking the meds, but didn t go away completely. Returned for follow-up exam and his thoughts were this was a reactive lymph node since it had responded to the medication. Told me to keep an eye on it for a few more weeks and if it didnt go away that it may need to be surgically removed and biopsied. It has been about 4 weeks since the follow-up. The node is about the same size, but I have within the past two days had another spot in close proximity to get sore - similar to a bruise but no discoloration. Feels like there may be a small swollen spot in this area as well. Should I wait and see if this goes away or should I go back in for a follow up exam again.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I went through your history and concluded that you must go for fine needle aspiration cytology of the gland to know the exact nature of the same, whether it is reactive, infective, tubercular or cancerous. This is simple outdoor procedure of hardly 5 minutes, cheap and most of the time confirmatory.
Tuberculosis needs to be ruled out here via FNAC...

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor