Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Swollen leg after hitting, area is numb. Anything to worry ?

Hello I hit my leg a week ago and it immidiately got very swollen, and I ve since then had a wound as well as a sort of lump (from the swelling ) on the side. However the thing that worries me is that part of the area is numb, and has been ever since I hit it. It feels awkward touching it, as if I ve gotten anesthesia on the area. Should I go see a doctor or will it go away? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
is that area painful now?
are you able to walk?
is there any increase in temperature?
size of that swelling?
sometimes injured area may be numb for few weeks and gradually become normal.
yet numbness may not be due to might have drawn your attention to the affected site.
no need to worry.
but you should consult a general physician/orthopedic doc.
good luck
dr surajit
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor