Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swollen hand, soreness, stiffness. Have hypothyroidism. Related symptoms?

I have been experiencing swelling on my hand in between the knuckles of my peter pointer and middle finger. Twice there was a bump that looks like a blood clot which diminished withing an hour leaving a bruise. Today it is just swelling and quite sore and stiff. Note - this is not in my fingers, just the knuckles on my hand. I'm also hypothyroid with a nodule - not sure if this could be related. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bruise that you have is likely to be related to a hematoma formation. If there is no history of injury to the area then a bleeding disorder or an inflammatory disorder needs to be ruled out after a few tests.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is unlikely to be related to the hypothyroid state...
You need examination by an Internist...
Vasculitis is probably the cause - you will need blood tests like blood count, clotting parameters and so on...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor