Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Swollen forearm after surgery for compound fracture. Suggested shoulder exercises. Can elbow be moved?

My husband, 68 years old, sustained a compound fracture to his distal humerus and a cracked radius at his wrist on 31 Aug in a motorcycle accident. The fracture was stabilised with a couple of screws and 2 pins and he had a back slab applied. However, after nearly 6 weeks, the fracture destabilsed and he was readmitted for further surgery. He now has 2 plates and some screws for fragments. All seems stable 2.5 weeks later, and he has a plastic humeral brace. His forearm is still swollen. He appears to have some nerve damage and has no hand extension. He tries to put his hand and forearm through ROM and does some pendulum exercises for his shoulder. We havenĀ“t been told whether he can start trying to move his elbow . Should he start trying to use it?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to share his x ray with us. Without x ray and clinical image it is difficult to comment about nay thing. If there is nerve compression then it can be prove by EMG test. As far as swelling is concerned there is always some amount of swelling if there is any surgery. It can be due to infection also. Overall he needs a second opinion so send us his x ray and blood reports other wise he may loose his functions.
Answered: Wed, 13 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor