Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Swollen foot due to pressing with heels, fainted immediately. Worried ?

Hi doctor I was out one night and some girl accidentally slipped and stepped on me with her 5 inch heels right in the side of my foot . It got swollen in an instant. There was a huge lump on there when I saw and I fainted. I don t know if it was because it looked scary or because of something else. I recovered very quickly and was fine afterwards. Now the bump is gone but it s jut bruised. Should I be worried that I fainted because of it ? Or the big bump that i got ?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lump that you developed on your foot is likely to be due to a hematoma formation due to the soft tissue injury in the area. Since the swelling has now subsided, there is nothing to worry. The bruise will gradually resolve over 3-4 weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor