Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Swollen finger, with blood clots. Taken signoflam. Do I require an X-ray?

I fell from my bike yesterday and my little finger and ring finger are swollen, with blood clots... I v been given signoflam for 3 days and asked to get an X-ray done on the third day, if the pain increases along with swelling . There is very little pain.... and while straightening my fingers the pain increases a bit, same happens if i try to fold the fingers... Do I require an X-ray..?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

A fracture is normally associated with significant pain, swelling , limited movement and possibly deformity.
If there is no pain, reduced swelling and minimal to no limitation of movement then a fracture is unlikely.

If your health provider indicated that you are to get the xray if there is significant pain and swelling then it is not necessary for it to be done in the absence of these symptoms.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor