Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Swollen feet, ankles, legs, rashes on legs post flying. Taking Ciprofloxavin. Allergic reaction?

Since flying from XXXXX to XXXX I ve had swollen feet ankles and legs which I usually get for a few days. However I have also got a rash up both legs and pain in feet and ankles. No calf pain so no concerns of DVT just concerned about rash as thought initially it wa a sensitivity to Ciprofloxavin that I took for chest infection but since ceding the meds rash hasn t really improved. PMH- CA breast lymphoedema L arm and breast asthma and hypothyroidism
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
It is important that a DVT is excluded (at least by clinical examination, if not by doppler) as your past history puts you in a slightly disadvantageous position. However, if you are now not taking tamoxifen etc then the risk is low, but if the flight exceeded 6 hrs without much feet exercise, then it is better to exclude a DVT.
It is unlikely a reaction to ciprofloxacin, unless you have a past history of quinolone allergy. The rash also means a DVT must be exlcluded.
If the rash is itchy, then venous pooling with dryness of skin can cause a rash, when antihistamines will help.
But I would still recommend getting this checked out.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor