Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Swollen abdomen. Pelvic, adominal ultrasound clear. Best surgical procedure to diagnose the problem?

Hi there, I have a very swollen abdomen and feel exhausted all the time. This has been going on for months. I have had blood tests and a pelvic and abdominal ultrasound but these are both clear. My stomach hurts and I feel so very drained. I do not know if this is gynae or bowel related - what is the best surgical procedure to see what is going on inside me? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
As your ultrasound is normal,there will be no major problem.
If there is pain in the upper abdomen,it could be due to Stomach ulcer.IT is relieved by Rabeprazole and Dicyclomine.
If it is in the lower abdomen,Uterus,ovaries have to be checked.If they are normal in ultrasound,then urinary tract infection has to considered.please take Levofloxacin tablet along with Dicyclomine.
Even then,if you are not comfortable you can go for Diagnostic laparoscopy,where your abdominal organs will be visualised directly by key hole method .
If you come back with above test results, i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor