Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Swelling under ribs. Could it be due to dislocation and is surgery required?

what might be an indicator that surgery is required for a dislocated right rib? they have partly healed 6 times over 12 weeks then a loud snap returns to agony. could the cause be due to swelling under ribs or is swelling band in lower right likely muscular due to rib? I am 51 male, 260 lbs large framed but my six pack is almost a keg now. I had been painting and moving things prior to first injury.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have dislocated right rib. The parts involved are - Rib and sternum, Ligaments attaching ribs to the sternum and Soft tissue surrounding the dislocation or subluxation site, including periosteum (covering to bone), nerves, tendons, blood vessels and connective tissue.
After the dislocation has been corrected, the chest may require padding and gentle compression with an elasticized bandage. Injured ligaments require a minimum of 6 weeks to heal.
Use an ice pack 3 or 4 times a day. Wrap ice chips or cubes in a plastic bag, and wrap the bag in a moist towel. Place it over the injured area for 20 minutes at a time. After 48 hours, apply heat instead of ice if it feels better. Wrap the injured chest with an elasticized bandage between treatments. Massage gently and often to provide comfort and decrease swelling.
Resuming your regular work after consulting your Doctor
If surgery is necessary,
Resume the normal activities and reconditioning gradually after surgery. Don't drive until healing is complete.
The dislocation is in a critical area - Healing is with great care and patience - and chance for recurrence is more with conservative management.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor