Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Swelling on foot, difficulty in walking. MRI done, suspicion of bone TB, prescribed AKT4. Side effects?

Hi Doctor, My mother was reporting difficulty while she was walking with some pain and swelling on the right foot . Based on my research online, all the symptoms from what she had said, it seemed to be to RA. However all the blood test reports gave negative RA. One of the local doctors then suggested for MRI scan and they suspect it could be bone TB (note that there not been any symptom of loss of weight or fever ). She has been prescribed AKT4 tablets for a month. My queries: 1) What is the difference between RA and bone TB? 2) What are the side effects of taking AKT-4? 3) Does stopping the AKT-4 after a period 1 month has any impact? 4) what are the long term problems that we can expect when a person undergoes medication with AKT-4?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Bone tuberculosis is diagnosed based on X ray findings.MRI will give more details.AKT4 should be continued till finishing the dose.If you stop in between you will become a defaulter and you might need more severe medications.So dont discontinue it.You should have a regular follow up with your doctorThey will be checking liver enzymes,creatinine,urea and eye examinations to rule out side effects affecting you or not to liver kidney and eyes respectively.
hope this may help you
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor