Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Swelling in stomach not going. Had IV with antibiotics and morphine shots. Diagnosed Diverticulitis. Cure ?

I was recently in hospital, had IV with antibiotics and a couple of shots of morphine . Now I m home on a strict clear liquid diet for 2-3 days? Also on cap/tab antibiotics. The swelling in my stomach is not going away...I am weak and discouraged. I m not used to being so inactive, uncomfortable and bloated. They diagnosed me with Diverticulitus.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Colonoscopy is strongly contraindicated in diverticulitis! It may result with large intestine perforation! Colonoscopy can be done after full healing of the inflammation.
Morphine is also contraindicated in diverticulitis! It causes severe constipations! And constipations are the main reason of diverticulitis.
And it seems like either an antibiotics are not working or it is not diverticulitis.
You should visit your doctor again. An abdomen X-ray should be performed to rule a perforation and obstruction out.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
Colonoscopy is strongly contraindicated in diverticulitis! It may result with large intestine perforation! Colonoscopy can be done after full healing of the inflammation.
Morphine is also contraindicated in diverticulitis! It causes severe constipations! And constipations are the main reason of diverticulitis.
And it seems like either an antibiotics are not working or it is not diverticulitis.
You should visit your doctor again. An abdomen X-ray should be performed to rule a perforation and obstruction out.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
Diverticulitis is a very common condition in the west and almost 50% population above the age of 50 suffers from this. Most of the patients are asympotamatic but it may cause symptoms like your`s quite often. To confirm th ediagnosis, you may undergo a sigmoidoscopy or a colonoscopy or a barium enema studies. The treatment is generally what yoyu have received unless and until there are complications when more agressive treatment is required. You will heal gradually. Take soft diet, an antispasmodic like dicyclomine when required and take rest. You may gradually start moving around and gradually increase your level of exercise. To prevent recurrent attacks of diverticulitis, you should take high fibre diet .to avoid constipation but only one`s you are healed of the present acute attack.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor