Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Swelling in leg without itching. Blood test shows high eosinophil, low lymphocyte. Prescribed allergy medicine

Hi, I am Mdm Lam here, would like to seek advice whether should i see specialist immediate with a high eosinophil of 38% and low lymphocyte of 6% in my differential blood count. Currently doctor has gave me allergy medicine and ask me come back for blood test again after one month. However , my leg still swelling although no ithiness . What should I do now ? Your soonest reply is much appreciated! Thanks & regards!
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it is allergy nly
high eosinophils are the indications of allergy
you can antiallergucs continuously for 3 week
take fexofenadine 120 mg od
apply betnovate N on area
after 3 week o again for tests
and evalute if cnfirmed go for blood tests for allergy finding cause of allergy
and adfter go for tretment your eosinphils will be normal
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor