Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Swelling, bruise and pain in ankle due to twist. X-ray done, no breaks. Remedy?

Hi. I rolled my left ankle on Saturday and heard a loud pop. Instant swelling and pain. Went to ER and x-ray showed no breaks. My foot is now swollen twice as much and more painful today. I can't even bear any weight on my foot. I have lots of brusing. Should I have it looked at again or wait for the swelling to go down and have more x-rays?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, and welcome to HCM!

I would recommend that you see your family doctor or an orthopedist. The symptoms you are describing could be caused by a torn ligament (particularly the popping sound followed by immediate swelling). If this is the case, it may not heal on its own (surgery may be necessary). A torn ligament alone would not show up on an X-ray.

I wish you good health, and thank you for posting on HCM!
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor