Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Swelling and pain in ankle. Done tests. Taken Raniflame. Need cure

Sir, This has reference of our telecommunication on 13.04.11 evening regarding Swelling & Pain at both ankle of leg of my wife Sonika Singh. I am attaching the latest photograph of leg ankle (swelled area) for your reference and a brief history of case is as below. Initially one leg having problem of swelling at about 3 year back and some times slight pain also persists. We have consulted in Government Hospital at Rangpo, Sikkim and then in Orthopadician at Gangtok, Sikkim in Apr 08, but doctors had not found any reason for problem and patient not cured with given treatment. After that a little baby (son) born in May 2009, before that we have 6 year old daughter. After second baby problem of swelling comes in both leg’s ankle but swelling not reduces. We have consulted with dermatologist as due to at swelled part there is blackish skin. But as per him problem is not due to skin diseases. Since problem increases day by day than we have again consulted with Orthopedic Surgeon Dr. K.C. Mohpal in Siliguri on 27.11.10. Here also nothing identified as critical for disease. His X-ray reports also normal. We have consulted with Neurosurgeon Dr. S.M. Panda at North Bangal Clinic, Siliguri and as per him this is not the case of neurology . In mean time we have taken Aurvadic medicine from Patanjali Chikitshalaya in Sikkim, with this medicine there is also no relief. Taken advice from Government Hospital, we have taken medicine ( tab Raniflame & Offlin for 6 day 1 tab per day & tan Hetrazen 100mg 1 tab 3 time in day for 21 day and after that suggest for some tests) but no relief in pain and swelling. The detail of some reports as below S. No. Test Results Reference range Dated Hematology 1 ESR 59 0-20 23.04.08 2 ESR 105 0-20 27.11.10 3. AntiStreptolydin-o (ASO) : Negative 4. C-Rective Protein ( CRP ) : Positive 5 Blood Sugar ( fasting ) 83 mg/dl 70-110 mg/dl 6 Blood Sugar (PP) 110mg/dl 80-140mg/dl We have also given treatment in gangaram Hospital In Delhi, but no problem is sorted out and cured. Please reply on my e.mail - YYYY@YYYY J.P.Singh
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent swelling of the feet in your wife's case can be due to many systemic diseases like renal or cardiac problems, hypertension, local allergic edema, angioedema, autoimmune disorders, etc. All the causes need to be ruled out after a physical examination and necessary investigations.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor