Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Sweating, stomach disturbance after taking Methycobal. How long will this effect remain?

Sir, I had taken the injection for methycobal 500mcg and it is giving me side effect like sweating, stomach disturb and it appears to me as if I am not fit. My age is 70+, this is my first injection and i am not taking any other medicine, so how long will remain this effect, I mean how much time it takes to nullify the effect of this injection.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Methycobol is a neuro active form of Vitamin B12, This a natural food substance and generally very low in side-effects. This is usually given for nerve conditions, you do not mention why your doctor gave it, is it not possible that your symptoms are due to the condition he is treating you for?. If it is from the injection the symptoms should not last longer than 4 to 5 days.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor