Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suspected kidney stone during pregnancy. Frequent urination, heaviness in vagina. Mild UTI. Further treatment?

Wife has been suspected of Kidney Stone . Since she is 6 months pregnant ureter was not visible in ultrasound . But dilation in right kidney led to the suspicion of stone and the view that same has moved to ureter .Since morning the urge to urinate has increased and feeling of heaviness being experienced in the vagina area. There is detection of mild UTI also and antibiotioc was given by the doctor to cover it What could be the reason for heaviness and what steps should be taken
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
some amount of dialatation of upper ureter (hydronephrosis) is normal in pregnancy.
As your wife is not having pain typical of renal colic she may probably not have renal stone.
Increased urge to pass urine may be due to urine infection ( for which she is already on antibiotics) or may be due to pressure of gravid uterus on the bladder9 which is normal).
Anyways complete the antibiotic course , get a Urine Culture test.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Probably, the stone has migrating down and on its way out...
Complete the course of antibiotic.
Ensure plenty of fluid intake.
If symptoms persist, consult an Urologist...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor