Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suspected foreign body in ear, blood in ears, fluid behind eardrum. Risk of eardrum rupture?

I had a suspected foreign body in my ear which I had looked at today. After about an hour of searching and wax removal it was decided that the foreign body couldn t be seen. The dr did mention some blood in the ear and fluid behind the eardrum I have a cold at present and am due to fly mid of next week am I at risk of ear drum rupture
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. ENT surgeon . On the basis of information provide it appears you have ?foreign body in ear and secretory otitis media. I would advise you for examination of ear under microscope by a Otolaryngologist. Patients with secretory otis media are at risk of developing perforation it there is infection or barotrauma (flight carries a risk of retraction of drum and rarely may have a perforation of drum)
I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you need more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor