Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suspected angina attack. ECG showed shadow on lung. Is it cancer?

Hi, Yesterday my Dad was taken into hospital with a suspected angina attack. Blood tests were clear, ECG showed something had happened but by the third his heart had settled into normal rhythm again but a chest x ray showed a shadow on his lung . He used to be a heavy smoker for around 35 years but hasn t smoked in 2 years and he used to work with asbestos. I m hoping the shadow is a result of something other than cancer but was wondering what the shadow could mean and what further tests might be done. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
shadow on chest x-ray does not signify anything.nature, position, size, associated features to be noted.anyway hilar shadow (close to heart) may be a sign of heart failure. consult your physician regarding cardiological status of patient. if he is normal then shadow can be reevaluated by high resolution ct scan.take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor