Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suspect pinworms, have itching. Took Reese's OTC, still have itching. Is it ok to take an additional dosage ?

I suspect I have pinworms , my symptoms match pretty well but I can never seem to catch one to actually view even using scotch tape! Yesterday I decided to take a dose of Reese s OTC pinworm medicine and though it didn t stop the itching completely it made a substantial difference last night. I still had some itching today so I took an additional half dose today, is that ok? Also, if I really didn t have pinworms the medicine I took would have made no difference in my symptoms correct?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

Not all cases of itching are due to pinworms. There are other causes as well like hemorrhoids, contact dermatitis, candidial infection, diabetes, drinking coffee, cola beer etc.
So the treatment depends on the cause.
Regarding taking Reese's even in the absence of pinworm infestation, there is no need to worry as it is relatively safe.
I hope that answers your question.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor