Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Surgery done to repair laceration in lip of child. Lip swollen, slurs while speaking. Normal?

My 5 yr old son had surgery to repair a laceration to his upper lip near teh corner of his mouth. It was beow his vermillion? The doctor a plastic surgeon, thouroghly cleaned it with some type of thin wipe, putting this cleaning wipe directly into the wound (the wound passed completely through to the inside of tehmouth). My question is this. 48 hours after teh surgery teh lip is swollen and he slurs his speech. Is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

Swelling is normal after surgery & may go away with use of an anti inflammatory analgesic.You may do cold fomentation over this to reduce this swelling.Slur speech may also be due to presence of swelling.If you see other signs like vertigo or drowsiness then you should consult to your doctor.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 2 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor