Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Surgery done on fractured arm, wrist. Pain persist. Took naproxen moltrin. Will painkillers help?

hey doc i had fractured my arm and wrist in 3 spots n had surgery done n a plate and screws were put in my arm and im always in pain and its been like 2 years since the surgery ive taken naproxen moltrin even tromodol and it does not help at all. i havent tried any painkillers yet should i and will i even be able to get them?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

Generally most of person get relief after getting surgery on a fractured bone.If it is still painful then you should get a x ray done .There can be some other associated problem.Till then you may have a good analgesic like ultracet(tramadol with paracetamol ) for relief.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor