Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Surgery done and reoccurring sebaceous cyst after sweating. Advised cauterizing wound. Suggestions?

Hello, I had a sebacious cyst removed from my was cut out and packed i was taking an antibiotic. 2 weeks later got infected again due to sweating.the surgeon cut it again and another round of antibiotics. Two weeks after that got infected again due to sweat another round of antibiotics.the doctor mentioned something about cauterizing the wound. I dont know what to do very frustrated. Im 30 year old female 5'5 160 lbs no medical history no allergies
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HealthcareMagic.

As per your history it appears to be the problem of "Recurrent sebaceous cyst".

Sebaceous cysts are the collection of cheezy material surrounded by a wall. The treatment is by excision of the cyst. During excision if any of the part of cyst or the wall is remaining can cause recurrence and infection in the area.

According to your history you have gone for 3 times for antibiotics and two times for excision and now presently asking for cauterization of wound. cauterization do help in recurrent situations like this but I think it would be better to take a second opinion from a good surgeon or at Medical College level where any one can get good advise at a very nominal cost. At Medical college level you visit surgery department and then can move forward according to the advise given.


"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology)
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor