Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Surgery and treatment of varicocele, both tests shows normal echogenicity, wave pattern

which is best way of varicocele treatment surgery or embolization . any more tests are required. Doppler study of Scrotum says gross dilatation of peritesticular vein noted a measurinf of 5.1mm on left side and 3.6mm on right . Left Testis is small in size. right testis is normal in size. Both tests are showing normal echogenicity. No focal lesions seen. Right tests measures - 36X16X22mm Left tests measures - 31X13X21mm Both epididymi are normal in size and echogenicity. no hydrocele. Both testicular arteries appear normal on both sides and show normal wave pattern.
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
hi raamaka, surgery is always better for varicocele, with better results. Nowadays it can be done with 1.5 cm incision below the pubic hairline, the dilated veins are ligated under microscope to prevent any injury to the arteries and lymphatics, with >95% success rates. Treatment of varicocele will not increase the testicular size on left side, but will help preserve current function on both sides, and prevent further deterioration. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor