Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Superficial blood clot in arm, received injection in same arm. Will aspirin help?

Hi my name is XXXXX I think I have a superficial blood clot in my arm as I have just done some searches on my symptoms which match exactly what is happening for me. I recently had an injection in the same arm. I am away on holiday and cant get to my GP so was wondering if taking aspirin will help disperse the clot? I am managing pain with ibuprofin and will stat doing warm compresses soon. thankyou for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

I suggest you to leave it alone. Such blood under the skin is very common after an injections. Usually it does not need any medical attention and will go away in a few days changing color to green and yellow. Aspirine is a medicine which affects blood platelets so the blood does not creates clots. If you take an Aspirine, there is a possibility that the place of injection will start bleeding again. Warm compress can give same effect due to vessels widening.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor