Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering with skin infection, advised HIV testing. What is the cause?

respected sir .... during year2011 december 5 i was suffering from skin infection i go hospital my docter told me testing hiv .i was shocked.on same day taken report as hiv non -reactive .after 15dayas ifeel why doctor tell hiv .iwas suffering phobio on hiv4months .lastly idecide injuly12 test for hiv .result is non-reactive.but some please give suggestion
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
now a days this test has become mandatory,it would be helpful if you mention the skin infection you were diagnosed so that i can tell you if it is really relevant
once if report is non reactive may be because you either dont have it or you may be in window period(meaning though you have a hiv ,the test used could not diagnose it) hence advisable to get it checked in 6 more months (supposing that the window period is 6 monthss which may also vary)
dont worry such phobias are common,be health conscious avoid any risk factors of hiv infection
have a happy and cheerful life
thank you
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor