Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering with sciatica, had nausea, tremors, insomnia and hot flashes after injection. How can I proceed with the treatment?

have siatica and am seeing an orthopedic surgeon who gave me an injection which made me very ill with nausea, shakiness, insomnia , hot flashes. He said to go back to him in 3 weeks to see if the pain subsided or he would give me another injection. There is no way I will do this because of the side effect. he also said to use a stationary bike hot baths but not to go to theraphy. I had to take xanax because of the anxiety this is causing me. What would you do?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.
I would like to treat you with drugs like pregablin ,tramadol along with vitamin B12. This treatment works in most of my patients. I hope you only have the pain in limb without any numbness or weakness in foot with full control over bladder and bowel function. About 70- 80 % patients get better in a matter of 7-10 days time.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Dr.chugh Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor