Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering with psychosis, gets drowsiness, tiredness on taking Clozapine. Prescribed also with joykem, parkin. Right medicines?

Hi Doctor! My brother is suffering from Psychosis . He has been advices to take Clozapine 100mg to 300mg. however, when we have administered him 100mg clozapine, he is not able to even do any activity for more than 5 minutes. he is drowsy, tired , does not even want to step out of house.. Another doctor on seeing these symptoms reduced the dosage to 50mg daily and added joykem & parkin 2mg to it. all these medicines have not cured him and seems have dangerous sideffects. Earlier Oleanzapine was been adminitered to him (before clozapine for nearly 5 years).Dr can you please advice as how much time dosuch patients take to be perfectly ok ? and whether these are right medications to be given?? The problem faced by patient is: Not been able to concentrate, to continue his course beyond 1 year, carry out daily work like bathing, brushing etc.,taking initiative, thinking maturely. He does not hallucinate or hear any voices. He does not want to talk also
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I dont think only for those above symptoms he need too many drugs like clozapine, parkin(trihexyphenidyl), joykem.
There must be some other features of psychosis. A detailed mental evaluation is needed. Any way the drug is right for psychosis but symptoms are not verifying the diagnosis. Please go and consult a good psychiatrist. Or you may give a detailed history and course of illness otherwise it is very difficult to comment on the medicine.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor