Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hepatitis C, child grabbed the razor and got a cut on thumb. Chances of her acquiring the virus?

I have hepatitis c and while in the shower, my 2 year old grabbed my razor, resulting in a big cut on her thumb . I m worried she may have gotten the virus. I had just used it, but if anything, only nicked myself. I plan on testing her in a few months, but is there a high risk for her? I d like to ease my mind. I feel awful.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
hepatitis C virus is usually transmitted through contaminated blood transfusion,use of contaminated blade,razor,syringe,sexually & vertical transmission.
the razor was new one & not contaminated,so less chance of infection.
but it is better to check anti-HCV.
please be conscious in the next time.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Since you had cut yourself with your razor and then your daughter also got cut with the same razor,it definitely is a possible scenario for transmission of hepatitis C.
Do get your daughter tested for hepatis C after consulting a gastroenterologist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor