Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering with azoospermia, testicular biopsy showed germ cell aplasia, normal hormonal reports, high FSH, low testosterone. Treatment option?

sir i m azoospermic...i have gone for testicular biopsy ,the result was GERM CELL APLASIA and my doctor said me that there isnt any chance for i heard some other doctor saying on TV that in such cases that particular part of testis may not have spermatids or sperms but there is some chance that the other part may have them .when i went for biopsy my harmonal reports were normal but recently i found my FSH level higher than normal and TESTOSTERONE level low.i want to know weather we should go for needle biopsy now or shall i take some harmonal medication and go for TESE....what would be the better options for us....please help!!
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

High FSH and low testesterone means you have primary testicular failure. I dont see great chances of conception. Any way undergo needle biopsy to confirm presence of sperms.

If no sperms are found I am afraid you have to go for donor semen treatment for your wife.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor