Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOS, thyroid, hypertension, on medicines, get periods with Meprate. Side effects?

Hello!! I have PCOS , Thyroid , Hypertension and renel calculi also.I am taking thyronorm 100mg n for HYPT Losar 50 and Metmorfin 500mg daily. Iam 34years,5.5ft tall ,87kgs. have irregural periods n lots of water retentton as PMS .Taken Dronis20 before...after i stopped takig Dronis for 3mnth I was getting my period.But last month i had Meprate 10mg and got my periods 5 days after taking it..can i take Meprate for long and if yes than for how long? And what are the side effects Meprate? Or if u can suggest me any other treatment? Or suggest me if i can go for any hormonal checkups (Tests) for FSH or LH etc. Thanks for going through my queries.Looking forward to a quick n broad answer.Appreciate the concern.Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM.
Most important part of treatment for you is weight reduction through balanced healthy diet & sweat inducing exercise of at least 30 minutes daily(If you have no contraindication for it). It will help in controlling PCOS element by making menses regular, also it will help in controlling hypertension in long term.
If you are trying for conception, consult your physician to stop Losar & start medicine which is safe in pregnancy. You can go for ovulation induction with tablets/injections in consultation with infertility specialist/gynecologist.
If you are not trying for pregnancy, you can continue Dronis/Meprate for regularizing menses. Meprate taken intermittently to induce menses has practically no side effects. One caution, if there is family history of breast cancer, please consult your treating doctor before taking Dronis/Meprate for long term.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor