Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering with MG crises, taking cap. What are treatment options?

Hi Dr Kirthhi; I am patient of MG since around 8 years. Suffered with MG crises around 2 years back. After IVIG and steroid theropy recovered back. Now, as on date, I am taking Azoran 100 mg Mestinon 420 mg, for heart clopivas & ecosprin 75mg each, Shelcal 500mg, Atrovastine 20mg & Rejunex 500mg. I am frequently suffering with throught & Dental problems. Mostly taking Cifaxime 250 mg BD as a 5 days course. Kinly tell me, is their any of the medicine which is controdicting with any other of these medicins? Is this not due to over doze/sideeffect of Azoran? Regards, Subhash
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.

Since you are an MG patient,chances of getting dental problems are very high.
The side effects of the drugs also can cause gum infection.
I would suggest you to get a thorough dental check-up done.
Deep scaling is advisable.
Get your decayed teeth filled.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Use chlorhexidine mouthwash to prevent plaque accumulation.
please get a dental check-up in every 6 months.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor