Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering with Hashimoto's, have pituitary tumor, primary MS, complication of kidney stones, flank pain. Treatment?

I have had a partial thyroidectomy due to a goiter removed and came back positive for Hashimoto`s. I was placed on synthroid .150mcg...I have TSH level of .005 and gaining weight while I am always exhausted. I also I have a pituitary tumor as well as diagnosed primary progressive MS with complication of kidney stones that caused obstructed kidney in the last two months that I still suffer flank pain from. where should i start to feel better..any clue?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You have mentioned that you have had partial thyroidectomy for goitre which turned out to be Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
After the surgery you should get your thyroid function tests regularly to rule out any abnormality of thyroid hormones.
Regarding the pituitary tumor, it is important to know if there are any symptoms associated with the pituitary tumor. If there are symptoms surgical removal needs to be done. For this you will have to refer a neurologist.
Primary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis is a progressive degenerative disorder in which there is destruction of myelin. In primary progrssive MS the disease process is relapsing and remitting. During this stage certain medications help eg Interferons, polypeptites which protect the myelin and immunosupprants which prevent the destruction of myelin. These drugs only halt the progression but do not cure the disease.
Lastly, about kidney stones you need to get it removed soon as it is causing obstruction. Before that get your urine examination and X-ray of the KUB region.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor