Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vitiligo for the last 8 years and tattooing was done on lower lips and it looks very black

i want information regarding lip tattooing im suffering from vitiligo from last 8yrs,tttooing was done in 2003 lower lips right side it lookes very black actualy my lips r not black i want once again my lips to b done tottooing but brown colour can its posible and wat vl b the cast,and in which place it vl b done kindly give the addres and contact number,it vl b help full if it is in hyderbad becoz im near to hyd kindly help me thnank u
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
it is possible to have tattoo again and change the color
but ur lip color after each treatment will be more darker.
u need to consult dermatologist for better option.
if u have any white spot then skin grafting give much better result then tattoo.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
Vitiligo on the lips.Tatooing may not give the best results over a period of time .Plastic surgery may be a better option depending on the extent of the vitiligo.Even skin grafting may not give the best results.
Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm
Web site:,
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor