Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Suffering from thyroid, low endometrial thickness, failed IUI. Treatment for infertility?

DEAR SIR/ MADAM I WANT KNOW THE CHANCES OF MY PREGNENCY, I HAVE A THYROID PROBLEM AND MY ENDOMETRIAL THICHNESS IS LESS, I HAVE TRIED FOR 5 TIMES OF IUI BUT THERE IS NO POSSITIVE RESULT. CAN I HAVE TAKE CHANCE FOR NEXT IUI. FOR IVF WE HAVE NO SUFFICIANT MONEY ALSO , MY HUSBAND HAVE NO SPERM COUNT. PLEASE GIVE ME THE CORRECT ADVISE.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Suryaprabha

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

I would like to know your endometrial thickness on the day of ovulation. For successful pregnancy it should be atleast 7 mm. If endo thickness is persistently less during IUI cycles then you should undergo diagnostic hysteroscopy ( where uterine cavity is directly visualized using a camera ) and also endometrial biopsy need to be taken to rule out tuberculosis. If everything comes out to be normal then there are certain medicines which can be used to improve endo thickness with mixed success like estradiol valerate, arginine, vit E , pentoxyphylline , sildenafil. You can discuss options with your treating doctor. You can proceed for one or two more cycle of IUI with stimulation by gonadotropin injections instead of clomiphene . If these treatment also fail then IVF and surrogacy are last options. For husband's problem IUI with donor sperms can be done. All the best .
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor