Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffering from stage IV metastatic breast cancer, spreaded to bones, lymph nodes. Undergoing chemo. Chances of survival?

my mom has stage IV metastatic breast cancer , she is 51 no BC in our family history and was originally dx with this stage in May of 2012. it had already spread to her bones and lymph nodes. she has the rare type of BC and it is lobular carcinoma . She was taking horomone replacement therapy for awhile but she never went into remission. She recently did 3 rounds of chemo every 2 weeks. Her hemoglobin count is around a 4.2 and she receives blood transfusions every week and usually gets about 3-4 bags of blood at a time, but before the week is up she can barely move. the doctors have said that there is really nothing else they can do. They stopped the chemo as that did nothing. my question is, at this point how long do you think she can live like this? And should I be preparing myself she may not be here long.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear kgiganti,
I am sory to note that your mom is in advanced stage of breast cancer. With this level of hemoglobin. chemotherapy is contraindicated.
At present she needs only a supportive treatment.
Before advising active management for your mom I need to know the hormonal status and HER status.
Normally HER stongly positive patients are resistant to conventional chemotherapy and those patients who are ER and PR negative are resistant to hormone therapy.
If you wish you could furnish me the complete history and investigation details so that possiblity for further management can be thought of.
Dr. Ticku Jawahar,
Consultant Oncologist
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor