Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sinusitis. Prescribed Roxid-M. Long term effects of taking tablets frequently?

My age is 33 years and weight is 64 Kgs. I suffer from sinusitis and my doc had prescribed me Roxid-M tablets course for 5 days....I am starting to feel that I might get cold again, so can I continue taking this medicine (esp. whenever I feel I m catching cold?).....Are there any long term effects of taking this tablet frequently? Or do you suggest any alternate medicine? Thanks to advise your views!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Antibiotics can be taken continously for one week. otherwise it wiil cause gastritis. so better to stop roxid after one week.
Reccurence of sinusitis can be prevented by avioding ice cold substances, reducing the frequency of headbath.
A non sedating loratidine 10mg can be taken at bed time ,along with fluticazone nasal spray may be useful.
If having more reccureces consult ENT doctor regarding FESS sugery.

hope this will solve your query. Wishing you speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor