Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe night sweats after bilateral knee replacement surgery. No blood clots detected. Should be worried?

Good morning, My husband had a bilateral knee replacement surgery 2 weeks ago and is suffering severe night sweats . Our last follow up appointment they checked for blood clots and said he was clear. But for some unexplained reason we neglected to ask about the sweats. Do you have info on this as my husband is really suffering with this and is not getting any decent sleep as a result.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Night sweat can be due to many condition and infection can be a cause. I would suggest you to get his blood investigations like WBC, ESR, CRP. After these reports we will be sure that there is nothing wrong in the blood and then we can treat him accordingly. Blood clot not causes any night sweat.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor