Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from prostrate problems. Taking veltam, gokshura. Treatment options?

hi.i am 23 years old male and i have been exprncng prostate problems since an year when my urologist asked me to take veltam 0.2.i ve also taken gokshura for 2 problems faded but recently i had gokshura for 10 days and symptoms started coming again.should i take veltam again or what else should i do because my urologist always suggests veltam 0.2 for a week or 2.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
It is quite unusual to have prostate problems at the age of 23.
I recommend a complete work up to determine the exact cause of your symptoms.
I suggest that you get a urine examination, ultrasound of the kidneys , bladder and a post void scan.
It is also advisable to get a uroflowmetry done.
Based on the results of the above we can make further suggestions.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor