Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Suffering from nausea, tiredness, excessive thirst. On interstem implant. Symptoms of high BP?

FOR ABOUT A WEEK OR MORE, I HAVE BEEN VERY NAUSOUS AND TIRED. Then the past couple of days very thristy. i have been wearing the interstem inplant for the past year. It does work so no issues with going to the bathroom alot. I have alittle issue with my blood pressure 130/90, I was told that is a little high for me. I am not on any kind of meds.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
your interstim is working good it is nice .
130/90 mmhg BP in prehypertension group.if uou have no co morbid disease , then just start life style modification( decrease salt intake, aerobic exercise, more fruit, fibers intake avoid nonveg)
if you are diabetic, heart disease, heart failure - then your bp goal is 130/80 mmhg and start antihypertensive medicines.
you are feeling nausous and tired- do investigation ( CBC, urea ,creatinine , LFT)
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor