Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from nasal polyps. Prescribed azeflo nasal spray, some relief. Can I continue its usage?

Dear Sir, I have nasal polyp and doctor advised me azeflo nasal spray for the same for a month but still I have recovered only 50 % so far from the spray. Kindly advise whether the azeflo nasal spray can be continued for further period or some other treatment is advised. I am 41 years of age and my weight is 64 kg and my height is 5 4 .
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  6070
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided I would suggest you to go for a CT scan of Paranasal sinuses and nose and consult a ENT surgeon. Nasal spray have a limited role in management of nasal polyps. At one point you may require surgery. I would not advise you to use nasal sprays for long term
I hope this answers your concern
Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor