Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mouth ulcers. Biopsy and blood tests done. On antibiotics and steroids. Should i go for ENT specialist advice?

HI..I have been suffering from mouth ulcers for abt 9 years now..have done biopsy , blood tests etc. The antibiotics and the steroids prescribed like omnacortil seems to just provide a temporary relief. I have consulted general physician, skin specialist and also been diagonised by ENT . Shall i meet an ENT specialist?? Pls advice
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
These mouth ulcers or erosions could be aphthous ulcers, pemhigus vulgaris lesions or oral lichen planus lesions or ulcers in association with any other auto immune disease. Diagnosis requires biopsy of the lesions. YOu need to consult an ENT doc as well as a dermatologist. I would be able to help you out more if you could send us a detailed clinical history regarding duration onset appearance of the lesion along with biopsy report.
take care

Dr kalpana PAthak
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor